Executive Committee


Current members of the Executive Committee

The final years of the current terms of office are noted in parentheses; a + indicates an option to renew for additional years.

Officers

  • President: Marie Claire Villeval (2023)
  • President-Elect: Charles Noussair (2023)
  • Past President: Dan Friedman (2023)
  • North American Vice President: Alessandra Cassar (2024+)
  • European Vice President: Dorothea Kübler (2024)
  • Asia-Pacific Vice President: Erte Xiao (2024+)
  • Vice President of Information: Ted Turocy (2027)
  • Treasurer: Cary Deck (2023+)

Additional members of the Executive Committee

  • Mariana Blanco (2023)
  • Monica Capra (2024)
  • Seda Ertac (2024)
  • Laura Gee (2023)
  • Nagore Iriberri (2023)
  • Martin Kocher (2023)
  • Tracy Liu (2025)
  • Friederike Mengel (2023)
  • Daniele Nosenzo (2023)
  • Laura Razzolini (2025)
  • Andrea Robbett (2024)
  • Maroš Servátka (2025)
  • Agnieszka Tymula (2023)

Current non-voting members

Editors of Experimental Economics

  • John Duffy (2024)
  • Andreas Ortman (2025+)
  • Ragan Petrie (2025)
  • Arno Riedl (2024+)
  • Roberto Weber (2023)

Editors of Journal of the Economic Science Association

  • Astrid Hopfensitz (2025+)
  • Lionel Page (2025+)

Additional nonvoting members

  • Ethics Officer: Catherine Eckel (2025+)
  • Social Media Manager: Laura Gee (2023+)
  • Historian: Andrej Svorenčik (2024+)
  • Director of Mentoring: Yan Chen (2024+)
  • Technical Operation: Walter Yuan

Past members of the Executive Committee

Presidents

  • Vernon Smith
  • Charles Plott
  • Ray Battalio
  • Elizabeth Hoffman
  • Charles Holt
  • Robert Forsythe
  • Thomas Palfrey
  • James Cox
  • Andrew Schotter
  • Colin Camerer
  • Ernst Fehr
  • John Kagel
  • James Andreoni
  • Tim Cason
  • Alvin Roth
  • Jacob Goeree
  • Yan Chen
  • Catherine Eckel
  • Daniel Friedman
  • Marie Claire Villeval

Vice Presidents/Membership Secretaries (alphabetical, since 1996)

  • James Andreoni (North America)
  • Gary Bolton (North America)
  • Jordi Brandts (Europe)
  • Soo Hong Chew (Asia/Pacific)
  • David Cooper (North America)
  • Doug Davis (North America)
  • Catherine Eckel (North America)
  • Nick Feltovich (Asia/Pacific)
  • Dan Friedman (North America)
  • Simon Gaechter (Europe)
  • Lata Gangadharan (Asia/Pacific)
  • Jacob Goeree (North America)
  • John Hey (Europe)
  • Dorothea Kübler (Europe)
  • Bettina Rockenbach (Europe)
  • Tatsuyoshi Saijo (Asia/Pacific)
  • Marie Claire Villeval (Europe)
  • Martin Weber (Europe)

Board members (alphabetical)

  • Linda Babcock
  • Sheryl Ball
  • Abigail Barr
  • Raymond Battalio
  • Michele Belot
  • Joyce Berg
  • Robert Bloomfield
  • Sally Blount
  • Iris Bohnet
  • Gary Bolton
  • Peter Bossaerts
  • Colin Camerer
  • JC Cardenas
  • Jeff Carpenter
  • Tim Cason
  • Alessandra Cassar
  • Marco Castillo
  • Gary Charness
  • Yan Chen
  • David Conn
  • David Cooper
  • Don Coursey
  • James Cox
  • Rachel Croson
  • Doug de Jong
  • Anna Dreber
  • John Duffy
  • Martin Dufwenberg
  • Catherine Eckel
  • Mahmoud El-Gamal
  • Tore Ellingsen
  • Armin Falk
  • Enrique Fatas
  • Ernst Fehr
  • Nick Feltovich
  • Urs Fischbacher
  • Guillaume Frechette
  • Dan Friedman
  • Simon Gaechter
  • Lata Gangadharan
  • Roy Gardner
  • Ann Gillete
  • Uri Gneezy
  • Jacob Goeree
  • Ben Greiner
  • David Grether
  • Brit Grosskopf
  • Werner Güth
  • PJ Healy
  • Elizabeth Hoffman
  • Dan Houser
  • Steffen Huck
  • Steve Kachelmeier
  • John Kagel
  • Daniel Kahneman
  • Erin Krupka
  • Dorothea Kubler
  • John Ledyard
  • Dan Levin
  • Sherry Li
  • John List
  • Kevin McCabe
  • Michael McKee
  • Rebecca Morton
  • Rosemarie Nagel
  • Muriel Niederle
  • Roger Noll
  • Douglass North
  • Charles Noussair
  • Ronald Oaxaca
  • Joerg Oechssler
  • Theo Offerman
  • Ryan Oprea
  • Elinor Ostrom
  • Lionel Page
  • Ragan Petrie
  • David Porter
  • Jan Potters
  • Ernesto Reuben
  • Arno Riedl
  • Tom Rietz
  • Tanya Rosenblatt
  • Alvin Roth
  • Tatsuyoshi Saijo
  • Tim Salmon
  • Anya Samek
  • Ulrich Schmidt
  • Martin Sefton
  • Danila Serra
  • Robert Slonim
  • Barry Sopher
  • Sigrid Suetens
  • Shyam Sunder
  • Jean-Robert Tyran
  • John Van Huyck
  • Lise Vesterlund
  • Marie Claire Villeval
  • James Walker
  • Roberto Weber
  • Nat Wilcox
  • Arlington Williams
  • Bart Wilson
  • Franz van Winden
  • John Wooders
  • Erte Xiao
  • Leeat Yariv
  • Rami Zwick

Editors of Experimental Economics

  • Charles Holt (1997-2004)
  • Arthur Schram (1997-2007)
  • Tim Cason (2004-2009)
  • Jordi Brandts (2007-2011)
  • Jacob Goeree (2009-2014)
  • David Cooper (2011-2016)
  • Charles Noussair (2014-2019)
  • Marie Claire Villeval (2016-2021)
  • Lata Gangadharan (2016-2022)

Editors of Journal of the Economic Science Association

  • Nikos Nikiforakis (2014-2019)
  • Robert Slonim (2014-2020)
  • Maria Bigoni (2019-2022)
  • Dirk Engelmann (2020-2022)